Whitethroat


Sylvia communis escúchalo! descargar ficha en PDF
JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
s
THREAT CATEGORY
CNEA CAEA LRAE LRVA
- - - NT
WHERE TO SEE IT
HUELVA SEVILLA CÓRDOBA JAÉN
H-1 SE-1 CO-1 J-1
H-2 SE-2 CO-2 J-2
H-3 SE-3 CO-3 J-3
H-4 SE-4 CO-4 J-4
H-5 SE-5 CO-5 J-5
H-6 SE-6 CO-6 J-6
H-7 SE-7 CO-7 J-7
H-8 SE-8 CO-8 J-8
H-9 SE-9 CO-9 J-9
H-10 SE-10 CO-10 J-10
H-11 SE-11 CO-11 J-11
H-12 SE-12 CO-12 J-12
H-13 SE-13 CO-13 J-13
H-14 SE-14 CO-14 J-14
H-15 SE-15 CO-15 J-15
H-16
H-17
STATUS
Migrant.
 

ABUNDANCE
Common.

HABITAT
Turns up in patches of scrub, orchards, hedgerows, dehesas, olive groves, riversides, etc, without any strict preference for either. In summer sticks close to sources of water.

SEASONAL BEHAVIOUR
Recorded on both pre- and post-breeding passage though more common in the latter, especially in August and September. 

DISTRIBUTION
Seen in the whole cordillera.